2014 Metro Sport

The cousin to the Metro Classic with a lightweight 6061 aluminum frame and fork. The Metro Sport makes a great commuter, touring bike and adventure bike. The heritage of the Redline Conquest is evident in this updated disc brake equipped ride. Shimano STI levers matched up to 27 speed gearing for plenty of wide range gearing.

KEY FEATURES
  • Shimano Claris shifters for quick and reliable gear changing for all 27 speeds.
  • Wide range Shimano triple 50x39x30 crankset.
  • Powerful and reliable Promax Render-R ┬ádisc brakes for all conditions stopping.
FrameRedline alloy 6061-T6, Disc specific , IS standard
Fork6061-T6 Aluminum, w/ 1 1/8" alloy steerer and IS standard disk tabs
Sizes44,48,52,54,56,58,60cm
ColorsBlue with silver
Headset1 1/8" Conventional threadless
StemXLC alloy 26.0, 17 degree rise
HandlebarXLC alloy drop bar, 26.0mm with 120mm drop
Bar WrapRedline Anti-slip
SaddleRedline w/ steel rails
Seat PostXLC alloy 27.2mm X 350mm length
Seat Post ClampXLC alloy 31.8, Bolt type
WheelsetAlex DH-19, Double wall, Pin joint, Alloy 32h front and rear hubs
TiresKenda Euro Trek 700 x 32
CranksetShimano Claris 50/39/30T
Bottom BracketSquare taper 68mm, 118T
Shifters/Brake LeversShimano Claris, 8spd
Derailleur-RearShimano Claris, 8spd
Derailleur-FrontShimano Claris31.8mm with adapter
CassetteShimano HG50 12-25
ChainKMC Z72
BrakesPro-Max Render-R mechanical disc brake with 160mm rotor
Size44485254565860
Head Angle71717172727373
Seat Angle75747473737272
Top Tube510521530547565585605
Chain Stay440440440440440440440
BB Drop70707070707070
Fork Offset45454545454545
Wheel base1010101010201016103510331052
Seat Tube (c-t)430480520540560580600
Head Tube125125140140165175200
Standover733764791793813828850
STACK554554568572595609633
REACH361362367372382387399
Crank Length170170172.5172.5172.5175175
Stem Length9090100110120120120
Bar Width (c-c)400400420420440440440