2014 Metro Classic

Commuter, touring, gravel fondo, adventure rides, all of this is possible on the Metro Classic. Classic, because it retains a 4130 double butted chromoly frame and fork and a great ride quality that is timeless. The combination of classic materials and look, paired with disc brakes, STI shifters and triple crankset make this a very versatile bicycle.

KEY FEATURES
  • Alex Race 24 semi-aero disc specific rims with sealed bearing hubs, 14 gauge stainless spokes.
  • Shimano Tiagra  50x39x30t crankset supports both commuting and touring.
  • Powerful and reliable Avid BB5 road mechanical disc brakes.
FrameRedline full Chromoly road, forged dropouts with IS standard disc mounts
ForkRedline steel 700c disc fork, IS standard, 1 1/8 steerer
Sizes44,48,52,54,56,58,60cm
ColorsBlack with tan
Headset1 1/8" Conventional threadless, Steel
StemXLC alloy with 4 bolt clamp 31.8mm, +/- 7 degree
HandlebarXLC alloy drop bar, 31.8mm with 125mm drop
Bar WrapRedline anti-slip w/ pinholes
SaddleRedline rivet, steel rail
Seat PostXLC alloy 27.2mm X 350mm length
Seat Post ClampXLC alloy 29.8mm, bolt type
WheelsetAlex Race 24, double wall 32H, Pin joint, Alloy QR front and rear hubs
TiresSchwalbe Lugano
CranksetShimano Tiagra triple
Bottom BracketSquare taper 68mm, 116L
Shifters/Brake LeversShimano Tiagra 10spd
Derailleur-RearShimano Tiagra 10spd
Derailleur-FrontShimano Tiagra 31.8mm with adapter
CassetteShimano Tiagra 10spd, 12-28
ChainKMC X10
BrakesAvid BB5 mechanical disc with Avid G2CS 160mm rotors
Size44485254565860
Head Angle71717172727273
Seat Angle75747473737272
Top Tube520531540557576596605
Chain Stay435435435435435435435
BB Drop65656565656565
Fork Offset35353535353535
Wheel base1004100510141012103110321051
Seat Tube (c-t)440480520540560580600
Head Tube107107107121130155175
Standover736755773791808825845
Crank Length170170172.5172.5172.5175175
Stem Length9090100110120120120
Bar Width (c-c)400400420420440440440