2014 DS2

Dirt or street, a combo bike designed to ride on or off road. The frame is built of formed 6061 aluminum alloy tubes, joined to a Suntour suspension fork with 63mm of travel. Mountain bike features such as a wide range gearing, and powerful disc brakes rolling on wide 700c tires. The DS2 is a step up from the DS1 with improved brakes, derailleurs, shifters, and crankset.

KEY FEATURES
  • Shimano Alivio shifters for quick and reliable gear changing for all 27 speeds.
  • Wide range Shimano triple 48x36x26t crankset with sturdy Octalink┬áDS2 bottom bracket.
  • Powerful and reliable Tektro Draco hydraulic disc brakes for all conditions stopping.
Frame6061/T6 Aluminum dual sport with hydroformed top and down tube and forged drop-outs with replaceable derailleur hanger
ForkSR Suntour NEX with 63mm travel and Mechanical Lockout
Sizes15", 17",19", 21"
ColorsBlack
HeadsetIntegrated 1 1/8" Press in cups, Zero Stack Style
StemXLC alloy 31.8mm, 10d rise
HandlebarXLC steel Riser OD31.8mm X W640mm, 30mm rise
GripsDual Density 122mm width
SaddleXLC standard Padding, Steel Rail
Seat PostXLC alloy 27.2mm X 350mm width
Seat Post ClampXLC alloy 31.8mm, bolt type
WheelsetWeinman Taurus 2000 32h, double wall with eyelets, QR hubs
TiresKenda Small Block Eight, wire bead, 700 x 35
CranksetShimano Acera Octalink 48/36/26T w/Guard
Bottom BracketShimano Splined Hollow Axle 68mm
Shifters/Brake LeversShimano Alivio
Derailleur-RearShimano Alivio
Derailleur-FrontShimano Acera
CassetteShimano HG20 9spd 11-32
ChainKMC Z99
BrakesTektro Draco Hydraulic Disc with 160mm rotors
Size15171921
Head Angle71717171
Seat Angle73737373
Top Tube570585600615
Chain Stay455455455455
BB Drop65656565
Fork Offset44444444
Wheel base1068108210981113
Seat Tube (c-t)380430480530
Head Tube110115125135
Standover715737777810
Crank Length170170175175
Stem Length9090105120
Bar Width (c-c)640640640640