2014 D880

Redline’s new 29” full suspension bike for trail riding and endurance racing features a revolutionary rear suspension that lowers the center of gravity, addresses brake jack, and optimizes pedaling efficiency. This bike features a high end specification of parts and components to provide an out of the box race and riding platform unequaled in the Redline product line.

KEY FEATURES
  •  Hydroformed butted aluminum frame using Redlines Binary Link suspension system eliminates unwanted compression and provides the most efficient ride.
  • Fox Float 29” fork with 100mm of travel, FIT with CTD adj. 15mm thru axle.
  • Shimano XT 2 x 10 drivetrain and Shimano XT hydraulic disc brakes.
FrameRedline full suspension frame, BB92 pressfit
ForkFox Float 29in , 100mm travel, FIT, CTD adj, 15mm QR, 1.5 tapered
Rear ShockFox Float with CTD
SizesSM, MD, LG, XL
ColorsBlack and red
HeadsetFSA Internal sealed bearing, 1.5 lower, 1 1/8" upper
StemFSA Afterburner, 31.8mm, ±6˚, black
HandlebarFSA Afterburner 31.8mm, 740mm width
GripsRedline Flight flangeless lock-on
SaddleWTB Silverado Race SL
Seat PostFSA Afterburner 31.6MM, 350MM length
Seat Post ClampRedline alloy 34.9MM, bolt type
WheelsetNovatech Flow Trail 29" Tubeless ready, 15MM QR front and 12MM through rear hub
TiresSchwalbe Rocket Ron, 29X2.25, Folding
CranksetShimano XT Hollowtech 2 10sp
Bottom BracketFSA press fit bb92
Shifters/Brake LeversShimano XT 2X10sp
Derailleur-RearShimano XT
Derailleur-FrontShimano SLX
CassetteShimano SLX 10s, 11-34t
ChainKMC X10
BrakesShimano XT

29er Full Suspension Torque Spec_JPEG

SizeSMMDLGXL
Head Angle70.570.570.571
Seat Angle72.2572.572.572.5
Top Tube569595610640
Chain Stay450450450450
BB Drop34343434
Fork Offset47474747
Wheel base114113511551185
Seat Tube (c-t)400400440475
Head Tube110115115120
Standover722735775800
STACK599603603608
REACH422446461490
Crank Length170175175175
Stem Length809090100
Bar Width (c-c)740740740740

binary-link-logo

Binary Link Suspension System

 

rear-iso

  • Compact linkage design
  • Low center of gravity
  • Sealed bearing assembly
  • Forged and CNC links

 

The new Redline Binary Link suspension system was developed to bring you the most efficient and reliable ride. The Binary link system places main pivot in the optimum position to eliminate unwanted compression due to pedaling forces. You have all the same ride characteristics as the tried and true “single pivot” design. The Binary Link improves on the single pivot design by adding the secondary link. This link removes the flex and unwanted stress between the stays in most single pivot designs. The secondary linkage also eliminates any need for a pivot on the dropout and eliminates any brakejack concerns. Shock characteristics are predictable and reliable due to suspension geometry. The rear shock is not linkage driven and almost completely linear through its stroke. This will give you longer shock life and a more predictable response.

Redline D880 Binary Link from Redline Bicycles on Vimeo.