2014 D860

The D-860 provides the same 29” Binary Link suspension frame design found in the D-880 and is ready to perform on epic everyday trail rides. The 29” WTB Frequency tubeless wheels, Shimano SLX drivetrain and Rockshox Reba 100 mm fork provide an incredible combination on this full suspension bike.

KEY FEATURES
  • Hydro formed butted aluminum frame using Redlines Binary Link suspension system frame eliminates unwanted compression and provides the most efficient ride.
  • WTB Frequency tubeless compatible wheel set comes with durable Schwalbe Rapid Rob tires controlled by Shimano SLX disc brakes.
FrameRedline full suspension frame, BB92 pressfit
FORKRockshox Reba RL , 100mm travel, 15mm QR, 1.5 tapered
REAR SHOCKRockshox Monarch R
SizesSM, MD, LG, XL
ColorsBurnt orange
HeadsetInternal sealed bearing, 1.5 lower, 1 1/8th upper
StemXLC alloy 31.8mm, +/- 7 degree
HandlebarXLC Pro alloy flat top 31.8MM, 700MM width
GripsRedline Flight flangeless lock-on
SaddleWTB Volt Sport
Seat PostAlloy 31.6MM, 15MM offset, 350MM
Seat Post ClampAlloy bolt type, 34.9MM
WheelsetWTB Frequency Team rims, SRAM X9 15MM QR front and SRAM X9 12MM QR rear hubs
TiresSchwalbe Rapid Rob 29X2.25, Folding with Kevlar Guard
CranksetShimano SLX Hollowtech 2 10sp
Bottom BracketFSA press fit bb92
Shifters/Brake LeversShimano SLX 2X10sp
Derailleur-RearShimano SLX
Derailleur-FrontShimano SLX 10s
CassetteShimano SLX 10s, 11-34t
ChainKMC X10L
BrakesShimano SLX, 160mm rotors

29er Full Suspension Torque Spec_JPEG

SizeSMMDLGXL
Head Angle70.570.570.571
Seat Angle72.2572.572.572.5
Top Tube569595610640
Chain Stay450450450450
BB Drop34343434
Fork Offset47474747
Wheel base114113511551185
Seat Tube (c-t)400400440475
Head Tube110115115120
Standover722735775800
STACK599603603608
REACH422446461490
Crank Length170175175175
Stem Length809090100
Bar Width (c-c)700700700700

binary-link-logo

Binary Link Suspension System

rear-iso

  • Compact linkage design
  • Low center of gravity
  • Sealed bearing assembly
  • Forged and CNC links

The new Redline Binary Link suspension system was developed to bring you the most efficient and reliable ride. The Binary link system places main pivot in the optimum position to eliminate unwanted compression due to pedaling forces. You have all the same ride characteristics as the tried and true “single pivot” design. The Binary Link improves on the single pivot design by adding the secondary link. This link removes the flex and unwanted stress between the stays in most single pivot designs. The secondary linkage also eliminates any need for a pivot on the dropout and eliminates any brakejack concerns. Shock characteristics are predictable and reliable due to suspension geometry. The rear shock is not linkage driven and almost completely linear through its stroke. This will give you longer shock life and a more predictable response.

Redline D880 Binary Link from Redline Bicycles on Vimeo.